Black Dance - USA:

 A Celebration in Movement

The History of BLACK DANCE - USA: A Celebration in Movement

33 Years (1985 -2018)

 

DANCE COMPANIES/ PERFORMERS (listed in alphabetical order)

African American Dance Ensemble (2006)

Ballet Jiki (1995)

Ballethnic (2001)

Black Ballet Jazz (1999)

Carvon “Taz” Futrell - Soloist (2011)

Cleo Parker Robinson Dance Company (2003)

Dance Theatre Harlem - presented by Dance St. Louis (1986)

Dayton Contemporary Dance Company & Dance St. Louis (2000)

East St. Louis Community Performance Ensemble (1987, 2009)

Forces of Nature (1987, 2000, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2013)

Garth Fagan's Bucket Dance Theatre & Edison Theatre (1987))

Karen Prall - Soloist (2011)

Kati Hernandez - Afro Cuban (2014)

Ko-Thi Dance Company (2002)

Kulu Mele African Dance and Drum Ensemble (2017)

Lula Washington Dance Theatre (2012)

MaTIFF Hip Hop Dance Company (2009)

Miguel “Michaelito” Herrera - Afro Cuban Dance and Percussion (2014)

Moustapha Bangoura - Traditional West Afrikan (2014)

Muntu Dance Theatre (1987, 2005, 2010, 2015)

N'KAFU Traditional African Dance Company (1994)

Rhythms in Anoa Dance Theatre (1987, 1991)

S.P.I.R.I.T.S., S.O.A. Masquerade and Drum Society (1995)

Sankofa Productions (2008)

Soweto Street Beat Dance Company (1998)

Spirit of Angela/Kumasi Nankama Aswad Kambeng African Dance Company (2009)

Sundance Production Dance Company (1996)

Voices of Congo Square (2016)

West Indian Folk Dance Company (2004, 2010)

 

 

 

INSTRUCTORS

DeBorah D. Ahmed (Neo Classical Afrikan)

Kimberly Anderson (Haitian)

Gerri (Sofiyah) Jones Bailey (Traditional North Afrikan Tribal "Belly Dancing")

Fred Baker (Afrikan Caribbean)

Moustapha Bangoura (Traditional West Afrikan) - 2018

Yalani Bangoura (Traditional West Afrikan)

Diadie Bathily (Traditional West Afrikan)

Jackie Bishop (Salsa)

Weedie Braimah (Djembe Orchestra Percussion)

Clobert Brousard (Capoeira)

*Abdoulaye Camara (Traditional West Afrikan Accessory Design & Traditional West Afrikan Men’s Class)*

Funmilayo Chesney (Congolese)

*Danny Clark (Modern Jazz/Horton Technique)*

Mariama Curry (Traditional West Afrikan)

Clyde Evans, Jr. (Hip Hop)

Carvon "Taz" Futrell (Hip Hop)

Nicholas Gates (Hip Hop) - 2018

Ricardo Garcia (Jazz)

Michelle N. Gibson (The Original Buckshop) - 2018

Penny Godboldo (Dunham Technique)

Alicia Graff-Mack (Modern)

Terence Greene (Jazz)

Carmen Guynn (Salsa)

Padro Harris (Modern)

Kati Hernandez (Afro Cuban) – 2018

Miguel “Michaelito” Herrera (Afro Cuban Dance and Percussion)

Danny Diallo Seitu Hinds (Afrikan Caribbean) - 2018

Dwandala Howard (Praise Dance)

Karen W. Hubbard (Traditional Afrikan American Jazz)

Olabamidele “Dele” Husbands (Kemetic/Egyptian Yoga) - 2018

Theodore Jamison (Dunham Technique)

*Modibo Keita (Djembe Orchestra Percussion)*

Chinaka Kizart (Traditional West Afrikan)

Youssouff Koumbassa (Traditional West  Afrikan)

Tommy "Pescador" Lee Lawry (Capoeira)

Kara Mack (West Afrikan and “Danceline Mashup”)

June Macklin "Somra El Nubia" (Traditional North Afrikan Tribal "Belly Dancing")

Jair Mansur (Capoeira)

*Richard Martin (Traditional Afrikan American Jazz)*

Johari Mayfield (Pilates)

Marqua McGull-Billingsley (Line dance and Bop)

Eli Ho Nai (Djembe Orchestra and Percussion)

Uche Omoniyi (Traditional West Afrikan Men’s Class)

Fred Onovwersovke (Afrikan Songs)

Amaniyea Payne (Traditional West Afrikan) - 2018

Andrea Peoples (Traditional West Afrikan)

Wellington "Borracha" Porto (Capoeira)

Karen Prall (Congolese)

Robert L. Reed (Tap)

Cleo Parker Robinson (Modern)

Clifton Robinson (West Afrikan Percussion) - 2018

Wallace Robinson (Traditional Afrikan American Dance and Tap)

Abdel R. Salaam (Neo Classical Afrikan)

Dyane Harvey-Salaam (Modern)

*Mishach Silas (Djembe Orchestra Percussion)*

Erivaldo "Nem Brito" Silva (Brazilian and Capoeira)

Ashi K. Smythe (Tap, Jazz, Afro Jazz)

*Renee "Nahgeree" Sutton-Silas (Traditional West Afrikan)*

Roland Tabor (Hip Hop)

Djian Tié (West Afrikan)

Jaime Torres (Salsa)

Jelon Viera (Capoeira and Afrikan Brazilian)

Greer Reed-Walton (Horton Technique)

Vivian Elaine Watt (Afro Jazz and Tap)

Chester Whitmore (Traditional Afrikan American Dance and Tap)

Anthony "Redd" Williams (Hip-Hop)

Barbea Williams (Afrikan Caribbean and Afro Latin Caribe)

Keith Tyrone Williams (Dunham Technique)

James LeMark Yarborough (Afrika to America/Hip-Hop)

Shaka Zulu (Stilt Walking)

African American Ensemble (West Afrikan)

Forces of Nature Dance Theatre (Traditional West Afrikan, Modern, Hip Hop, Neo Classical Afrikan)

Garth Fagan's Bucket Dance Theatre (Fagan Technique)

Muntu Dance Theatre (West Afrikan)

Soweto Street Beat Dance Company (South Afrikan)

West Indian Folk Dance Theatre (Caribbean)

*NOTE: The artists whose names are surrounded by an asterisks (*) have gone on to join the Ancestors.

 

PERCUSSIONISTS

Shabazz Ahmed - 2018

Arthur Bolden

Weedie Braimah

Carlos Brown

Ed Brown

Yehalelel Bynum - 2018

Bolokada Conde

Idris Daniels - 2018

Caph Guei

Omar Harrison

Miguel “Michaelito” Herrera

Tyrone Fair “Thie’ Mokho Keita”

Judah Israel

Zohar Israel

*Modibo Keita*

Sylvester "Sunshine" Lee

Rodney Lindor - 2018

El Yashah McKinney - 2018

Arthur Moore

Michael Nelson

Aaron Namdi Nevels

Ausar Owens

Donald Ray

Clifton Robinson - 2018

Laurent Siahe

Jackie Sharp

*Mishach Silas*

Aaron Sutton

Manu Sutton

Musa Sutton

Babatunde Sylla

Mangue Sylla

Jelani Thomas

Moussa Traore

John Wilkie

Shaka Zulu - 2018

 

“DANCE FOR LIFE” AWARDEES

Abdel R. Salaam – Lifetime Achievement Award - 1998

Vivian Elaine Watt - 2004

Dyane Harvey – Salaam - 2007

Theodore Jamieson – 2007

Alicia Graff-Mack - 2016

 

DONORS/FUNDERS/SUPPORTERS

Nancy and Kenneth Kranzberg

Rosalyn and Levance Madden

American Family Insurance

Andy’s Seasonings

City of St. Louis Mental Health Board

Community Development Agency

Heartland Arts Fund

Maxine Clark and Robert Fox / Clark-Fox Family Foundation of the St. Louis Community Foundation

Mid-America Arts Alliance

Missouri Arts Council – 2018

National Endowment for the Arts

New England Foundation for the Arts

Peak Sport and Spine

Regional Arts Commission – 2018

US BANK

 

And a very special Asante Sana (Thank You Very Much) to all of those who have participated in and supported the classes, and attended the concerts and other activities held during BLACK DANCE – USA: A Celebration in Movement during these past 33 years.